skip to Main Content

Privacy policy

1. Introduction
1.1 We, Napatech A/S, are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy, we explain how we will treat your personal data and how you can exert your rights over that data.
1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of section 13 of this policy.
1.3 This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected online by Napatech A/S, and covers all websites owned by Napatech A/S, unless explicitly stated otherwise.

2. Credit
2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal and subsequently amended.

3. Collecting personal data
3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address); or
(d) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication).
3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal data of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal data in accordance with this policy.

4. Using your personal data
4.1 Personal data submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
4.2 We may use your personal data to:
(a) administer our website and business;
(b) personalize our website for you;
(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;
(d) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(e) send you our free e-mail newsletter Napatech Insights once you have signed up and confirmed your subscription (you can, at any time and free of charge, opt out of any communication using the subscription management link found in our emails);
(f) send you marketing communications, e.g. invitations to events and offers, relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
(g) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website; or
(h) keep our website secure and prevent fraud.
4.3 The Napatech Documentation Portal is a searchable database containing documentation related to Napatech’s products located at https://docs.napatech.com/. Personal data that is submitted when you sign up to the Napatech Documentation Portal will not be used to send you any marketing or non-marketing communication, as per 4.2(d), 4.2(e) and 4.2(f).
4.4 The Napatech Support Portal offers self-service and supports interacting with Napatech Support. The Napatech Support Portal is located at https://supportportal.napatech.com. Personal data that is submitted when you sign up to the Napatech Support Portal will not be used to send you any marketing or non-marketing communication, as per 4.2(d), 4.3(e) and 4.2(f).
4.5 If you send an email to Napatech or submit an online feedback form with questions or comments, we may use your email address to respond to your questions or comments. We may also save your questions or comments for future reference.
4.6 Any personal information collected from users via the Napatech Film Portal will not be used by Napatech for the purpose of sending any marketing communication, such as and not limited to newsletters, event news, product updates, etc. All user information collected in this manner will only be used for Napatech business purposes and for the purpose of internal assessment, forecasts and analysis.
4.7 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal data to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

5. Disclosing personal data
5.1 We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, if relevant in their work, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.2 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Our subsidiaries are listed at https://www.napatech.com/contact-napatech/.
5.3 We may disclose your personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
5.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal data to third parties.

6. International data transfers
6.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
6.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Japan, China and Taiwan.
6.3 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal data described in this Section 6.

7. Retaining personal data
7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
7.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will not keep your data longer than is necessary for providing your services or fulfilling our agreements.
7.3 Personal data pertaining to a user subscription to one of our digital messaging channels, will not be stored for more than 24 months if there is no longer any engagement with Napatech’s services. After 24 months of inactivity, we may assume that the data subject is no longer interested in Napatech’s services.
7.4. If a data subject unsubscribes from the Napatech newsletter, their personal data will be deleted within 7 days.
7.5 Personal data pertaining to the Napatech newsletter will be stored on the marketing automation software Act-On (https://www.act-on.com/), where it is password protected and only accessible by the Napatech Marketing Communications department. 7.6 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law; (b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

8. Security of your personal data
8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal data. 8.2 You acknowledge that the transmission of data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

9. User Generated Content (UGC)
9.1 User Generated Content (UGC) can be created, updated and deleted in the Napatech Documentation Portal (docs.napatech.com). This content includes, for example, personal books, annotations, user-authored topics, bookmarks, alerts, scopes and ratings. UGC belongs solely to the user that created it (the UGC owner), and Napatech enforces security rules ensuring that this content is private, unless explicitly shared by the UGC owner. Napatech stores and displays UGC as-is and has no ownership of UGC in any way.

10. Your rights regarding your personal data
10.1 In order to request information on the personal data that Napatech may have obtained from you, please contact us using the information provided in Section 14. 10.2 You have the right, at any time and free of charge, to: (a) obtain a copy of your personal data from Napatech in a machine-readable format, repeated requests may be denied; (b) withdraw your consent for Napatech to process your personal data including for marketing purposes;
(c) request that we rectify, delete or restrict the use of your personal data.
(d) request that we transfer your personal data to a company or organization of your choosing.
10.3 We may withhold personal data that you request to the extent permitted by law.
10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.
10.5 You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. The local supervisory authority is the Danish Data Protection Agency, which can be reached at the following address:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

11. Third party websites
11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties, but will always make it clear to you when you are leaving our website.
12. Updating information
12.1 Please let us know if the personal data that we hold about you should be corrected or updated.

13. Cookies, usage data and analytics
13.1 Napatech’s website (www.napatech.com), online services, interactive applications, email messages, newsletters, advertisements and our partners may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons.
13.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
13.3 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
13.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the website, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.
13.5 This anonymized data, captured by Google Analytics, will automatically be deleted after 24 months.
13.6 We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.
13.7 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
(a) we use Vendemore and Google cookies on our website to recognize a computer when a user visits the website
13.8 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
(b) in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
13.9 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
13.10 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
13.11 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835); (b) in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and (c) in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.
13.12 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
13.13 The Napatech Documentation Portal (docs.napatech.com) collects user-related usage data that describes the interaction of an individual user with the portal and its content. Logs contain information about a user’s search history and content access, but do not contain explicit personal information.
13.14 Napatech Documentation Portal analytics are derived from how content is used, and how the portal software and features are used. This content includes Napatech documentation and User Generated Content (UGC). Individual usage is not visible. Analytics information is aggregated and used anonymously.
13.15 See Napatech’s Cookie Declaration at https://www.napatech.com/cookie-declaration for information on the cookies we use.

14. Amendments
14.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. 14.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. 14.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

15. Compliance with US-EU Privacy Shield Policy
15.1 Napatech complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Napatech has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/
15.2 You have the right to contact Napatech at any time, and at no cost, to request access to your personal information held by Napatech, and be able to correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Principles, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.
15.3 In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Napatech commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Napatech at:
Address: Tobaksvejen 23A, DK- 2860 Soeborg
Email: info@napatech.com
Telephone: +45 4596 1500
15.4 Napatech offers you the opportunity to choose (opt out) if your personal information is:
(a) is disclosed to a third party or.
(b) is used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the you. You will be provided with clear, conspicuous, and readily available mechanisms to exercise your choice.
15.5 In the context of an onward transfer, Napatech has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. As a Privacy Shield organization, Napatech shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Napatech proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.
15.6 In adherence to the Privacy Shield Principles, Napatech is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).
15.7 Napatech will disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements
15.8 Napatech has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.
15.9 This policy may be amended from time to time to be consistent with the Privacy Shield framework and Principles regarding data protection and privacy laws.
15.10 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
15.11 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

16. Our details
16.1 This website is owned and operated by Napatech A/S.
16.2 We are registered in Denmark under CVR number 10109124 and our registered office is at: Tobaksvejen 23A, DK- 2860 Soeborg.
16.3 Our principal place of business is at Tobaksvejen 23A, DK-2860 Soeborg.
16.4 You can contact us at any time by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to info@napatech.com or by telephone on +45 4596 1500.

Napatech Privacy Policy v2, effective date 25 October 2018

Back To Top